Friday, July 31, 2026

Tyla: ‘I’m not mean, I’m just opinionated’

Tyla has hit back at “mean girl” accusations, insisting it’s just bluntness that’s being misunderstood. The 24-year-old singer...
Home Tags Pink Floyd

Pink Floyd

New album to celebrate Syd Barrett’s 80th birthday

A series of events has been arranged to celebrate what would have been Syd Barrett’s 80th birthday. The Pink...

‘Thank you for the miraculous work…’ Pink Floyd’s David Gilmour pays tribute to Nordoff and Robbins charity as he accepts O2 Silver Clef Award

Pink Floyd legend David Gilmour received the prestigious O2 Silver Clef Award for his contribution to music in London on Wednesday night...

Miley Cyrus teases new album Something Beautiful’s bold aesthetic and visual storytelling’

Miley Cyrus' upcoming album, 'Something Beautiful', promises "bold aesthetic and visual storytelling". The 32-year-old pop star has unveiled the...

Pink Floyd announce newly restored Pink Floyd at Pompeii – MCMLXXII film and live album

A newly restored version of the 1972 concert film 'Pink Floyd at Pompeii - MCMLXXII' is heading to IMAX and cinemas worldwide...

Ice-T over the moon to get enemies David Gilmour and Roger Waters to approve Comfortably Numb cover

Ice-T was over the moon that he managed to get former Pink Floyd bandmates David Gilmour and Roger Waters to agree to...

Miley Cyrus reveals new album is inspired by Pink Floyd’s The Wall

Miley Cyrus' new album 'Something Beautiful' has been inspired by 'The Wall'. The 'Wrecking Ball' hitmaker is working on...

David Gilmour claims Pink Floyd were ‘bullied’ over release of final album

David Gilmour has claimed Pink Floyd were "bullied" by their record label to release their final album, 'The Endless River', as a...

Nick Mason wants to use AI for new Pink Floyd songs

Pink Floyd's Nick Mason wants to use AI to create new music for the band. The 80-year-old drummer doesn't...

‘Punk music was coming up to be a major force…’ Nick Mason shares inspiration behind Pink Floyd’s Animals

Nick Mason believes that 'Animals' is Pink Floyd's punk album. The prog rock band's 1977 LP has been remastered...

Must Read

Shania Twain praises ‘authentic’ Ella Langley

Shania Twain has praised singer Ella Langley, calling her an “authentic songwriter”. The country music star has enjoyed...

Beach Boys cancel summer shows

The Beach Boys have cancelled the rest of their summer shows to give Mike Love the chance to "recharge" before the tour...

Aston Merrygold says JLS kids are ‘so talented’ they won’t need nepotism to succeed

Aston Merrygold says he and his JLS bandmates' children are all "talented" and won't need to rely on nepotism if they want...