Tuesday, July 28, 2026

Travis Scott teases wild new album inspired by Oasis, Van Halen and Daft Punk

Travis Scott has been inspired by Oasis and Van Halen while working on a follow-up to 2023’s Utopia. The...
Home Tags Idris Elba

Idris Elba

Idris Elba and Sabrina Dhowre tie the knot

Idris Elba and Sabrina Dhowre have tied the knot. The couple - who got engaged in 2018 - wed in a secret ceremony in Morocco...

Idris Elba drops Kah-Lo collab Ballie

Idris Elba has released his Kah-Lo collaboration 'Ballie'. The British actor-and-DJ gave the hip-hop/house track featuring the Nigerian star - who is best known for...

Luther is to be remade in India

'Luther' is to be remade in India. The hit BBC One show - which stars Idris Elba as the DCI John Luther - is now...

John Cena wanted for Suicide Squad sequel

John Cena is reportedly being eyed for a role in the 'Suicide Squad' sequel. According to Variety, the WWE star-and-actor is reportedly in talks to...

Glenn Close, Anne Hathaway, Dua Lipa and more react to Notre-Dame fire

Glenn Close, Anne Hathaway, Dua Lipa, Ellie Goulding and Maisie Williams are among the stars to share their devastation at Notre-Dame Cathedral burning down. The...

Idris Elba to play new character in Suicide Squad sequel

Idris Elba will play a new character in the 'Suicide Squad' sequel, rather than replacing Will Smith as Deadshot. The 46-year-old actor was previously believed...

Jack Whitehall to join Idris Elba in Mouse Guard

Jack Whitehall is set to join Idris Elba in 'Mouse Guard'. The 'Jungle Cruise' actor is reportedly in discussions to join Elba, Andy Serkis,...

Samson Kayo joins Idris Elba in Mouse Guard

Samson Kayo will join Idris Elba in 'Mouse Guard'. The 'Youngers' star will join the 'Luther' actor as well as Andy Serkis and Thomas Brodie-Sangster...

Dame Judi Dench wants Idris Elba to play Bond

Dame Judi Dench thinks Idris Elba would be a "brilliant" James Bond. The 84-year-old actress - who played MI6 chief 'M' in seven Bond...

Must Read

Ryan Adams cancels European tour amid illness after admitting he’s ‘broke’

Ryan Adams has cancelled his upcoming European tour due to sickness, with promoters confirming the dates have been pulled just days after...

Only The Poets frontman says axing Reading’s BBC Introducing stage is ‘such a shame’

Only The Poets singer Tommy Longhurst says it's "such a shame" that Reading Festival has axed the BBC Introducing stage.

Hollywood Vampires say new album will happen when Johnny Depp leaves his ’44‑room castle’

The Hollywood Vampires have quipped that they will make another record when Johnny Depp is ready to come out of his "44-room...