Monday, July 27, 2026

Oasis’ (What’s The Story) Morning Glory? crowned the UK’s biggest studio album of all time

Oasis have achieved another milestone with their 1995 classic (What’s The Story) Morning Glory? being declared the UK’s biggest studio album of...
Home Tags Helen George

Helen George

Helen George opted for C-section after working on Call the Midwife

Helen George asked for a caesarean section because 'Call the Midwife' had put her off a natural birth. The 33-year-old actress - who portrays Trixie...

Helen George is temporarily written out of Call the Midwife

Helen George has been temporarily written out of 'Call the Midwife'. The 33-year-old actress - who portrays Trixie Franklin in the drama series - will...

Helen George’s wife didn’t know who she was

Helen George's midwife didn't know who she was when she helped deliver her daughter. The 33-year-old actress may have made a name for herself playing...

Helen George gives birth to baby girl

Helen George has given birth to a baby girl. The 'Call the Midwife' star has confirmed she's welcomed her first child into the world...

Jack Ashton finds it ‘confusing’ dating Helen George

'Call the Midwife's Jack Ashton finds it "confusing" dating Helen George. The couple found love while shooting the drama series in South Africa last...

Call the Midwife returns for 3 more series

'Call the Midwife' has been commissioned for three more series. The period drama - starring Helen George and, up until recently, Pam Ferris and...

Dame Harriet Walter joins Call the Midwife

Dame Harriet Walter has joined 'Call the Midwife'. The 65-year-old actress has landed the role of Sister Ursula in the period drama, which will return...

Helen George auditioned for Doctor Who

Helen George auditioned for 'Doctor Who' five years ago - but was rejected. The 31-year-old actress has admitted she met with casting director Andy Pryor...

Helen George dating Call The Midwife co-star

Helen George is reportedly dating her 'Call The Midwife' co-star. The 31-year-old actress - who split from Oliver Boot last year after three years...

Must Read

Radiohead won’t tour endlessly because of the ’emotional’ toll of their live shows, says Ed O’Brien

Ed O’Brien has insisted Radiohead simply can’t take on long, sprawling tours anymore - because the emotional weight of their live shows...

CMAT to take full year off live shows in 2027 as she warns she’s ‘so close to burnout’

CMAT is pressing pause on live music next year, revealing she’ll take all of 2027 off the road as she battles exhaustion.

Lorde slams Spotify’s AI feature for spreading ‘inaccurate’ claims about her tour

Lorde has hit out at Spotify's AI-generated About the Song feature. The AI inaccurately said the New Zealand pop...