Rylan Clark-Neal nominated for Best TV Presenter at National Reality TV Awards

Rylan Clark-Neal nominated for Best TV Presenter at National Reality TV Awards

Rylan Clark-Neal and Paddy McGuinness will go head-to-head to be crowned this year’s Best TV Presenter at the 2017 National Reality TV Awards.
The ‘Big Brother’s Bit on the Side’ host – who also has a showbiz segment he presents on ‘This Morning’ during the week – has been nominated for the prestigious gong but will have to fight off stiff competition from the ‘Take Me Out’ comedian, DIY SOS’ Nick Knowles, Noel Edmonds, Bradley Walsh, Stephen Mulhern, Caroline Flack and the nation’s sweetheart Lorraine Kelly.
‘The Only Way is Essex’ – which first hit television screens in 2010 – may be in with the chance of nabbing the Best Entertainment Show prize but will have to beat ‘Made in Chelsea’, ‘Love Island’, ‘Celebrity Masterchef’, ‘The Voice’, ‘Take Me Out’ and ‘Let It Shine’ if the cast want to walk away with the crown.
But, even if they don’t manage to secure the big trophy, the ‘TOWIE’ cast have got another opportunity as Lydia Bright, Megan McKenna and Chloe Sims and Chloe Meadows have been nominated for the Best Female Personality.
And they were equally as successful in the Best Male Personality category as Chris Clark and James Diags have secured a nomination alongside Made in Chelsea’s Alex Mytton and Jamie Laing.
The National Reality Television Awards will take place on September 18 at the Porchester Hall in London.

The full list of 2017 NRTA nominees are as follows;

Best TV Presenter
Paddy McGuinness
Nick Knowles
Noel Edmonds
Bradley Walsh
Stephen Mulhern
Brendan Sheerin
Rylan Clark- Neal
Alex Zane
Caroline Flack
Paul O Grady
AJ Odudu
Susanna Reid
Lorraine Kelly
Naga Munchetty

Best Docu-Soap 2017
‘Eden’
‘Ross Kemp: Extreme World’
‘Who do you think you are?’
‘Oxford Street revealed’
‘Chris Tarrant: Extreme Railways’
‘Nadiya’s British Food Adventure’
‘Katie Price: My Crazy Life’
‘The Bionic Vet’
‘Heir Hunters’
‘Don’t Tell the Bride’

Best Entertainment show
‘The Only Way is Essex’
‘Made in Chelsea’
‘Britain’s Got Talent’
‘Love Island’
‘Dinner Dates’
‘Celebrity Masterchef’
‘Big Brother’
‘Take Me Out’
‘The Voice’
‘Let it Shine’
‘Trending Live’
‘First Dates’

Best Dating Show
‘Love Island’
‘Take me out’
‘Dinner Dates’
‘First Dates’
‘Ex on the Beach’
‘Celeb Go Dating’
‘Naked Attraction’
‘Dinner Date’
‘Blind Date UK’

Celebrity Personality of the Year
Lisa Vanderpump
Alesha Dixon
Susanna Reid
Ampika Pickston
Martin Kemp
Ashley Roberts
Amanda Holden
Trisha Goddard
Piers Morgan
Sarah Harding
Simon Cowell

Best Business Show
‘Dragon’s’ Den’
‘Secret Dealers’
‘Four in a Bed’
‘Escape to the Country’
‘Flog it!’
‘A Place in the Sun’
‘Salvage Hunters’

Most Inspiring TV Show
‘The Wright Stuff’
‘DIY SOS’
‘Dragons’ Den’
‘First Dates’
‘Eden’
‘Binky & JP’s Baby: Born in Chelsea’
‘Who do you think you are?’
‘Escape to the Country’
‘Voice Kids’

Best Reality TV Judge
Gregg Wallace
Simon Cowell
Touker Suleyman
David Walliams
Danni Minogue
Peter Jones
Sir Tom Jones
Amanda Holden
Judge Rob Rinder
Sarah Willingham
Gary Barlow
Will.I.Am

Best Television Chef
The Hairy Bikers
Lorraine Pascale
Nigella Lawson
Ken Ho
Mary Berry
John Torode
Ainsley Harriott
Simon Rimmer
Jamie Oliver
Nadiya Hussain
Gordon Ramsay
James Martin

Best Reality Competition Show
‘Strictly Come Dancing’
‘Britain’s Got Talent’
‘Big Brother’
‘Come Dine with Me’
‘The Jump’
‘Celebrity MasterChef’
‘Love Island’
‘Take Me Out’
‘Britain’s Got Talent’
‘Me and My Dog: The Ultimate Contest’
‘Dance Dance Dance’
‘Coach Trip’
‘CelebAbility’

Best Reality Non-Competition Show sponsored by Sebamed
‘The Only Way is Essex’
‘Made in Chelsea : Ibiza’
‘The Real Housewives of Cheshire’
‘Dinner Date’
‘Gogglebox’
‘Geordie Shore’
‘Ibiza Weekender XXL’
‘Say yes to the dress’
‘Tattoo Fixers’

Reality Personality of the Year
Lauren Simon
Vicky Pattison
Leanne Brown
Charlotte Crosby
Ampika Pickson
Drew Pritchard
Olivia Attwood
Paisley Billings

Best Male Personality
Alex Mytton
Jamie Laing
Stephen Bear
Joey Essex
Chris Clark
James Diags
Drew Pritchard
Simon Rimmer

Best Game Show
‘Catchphrase’
‘The Chase’
‘Pointless’
‘Tipping Point’
‘Letterbox’
‘CelebAbility’
‘Ninja Warrior UK’

Best Food Show
‘Sunday Brunch’
‘Celebrity Masterchef’
‘Great British Bakeoff’
‘Who’s Doing the Dishes?’
‘Saturday Kitchen’
‘Masterchef’
‘Nadiya’s British Food Adventure’

Best Female Personality
Megan McKenn
Chloe Simms
Sarah Willingham
Deborah Meaden
Amber Davies
Ampika Picksto
Montana Brown
Lydia Bright
Rachel Riley
Chloe Meadows
Katie Price
Olivia Wardell

Best Performance
Mo Adeniran
Issy Simpson
Jess Folley
Sarah Ikumu
Tokio Myers
Michelle John
The Mersey Girls
JB Gill & Chloe Gill
DNA
Daliso Chaponda
Clara Hurtado
Jess Robinson

Best Male Personality
Pete Wicks
Harley Judge
Dan Edgar
Marcel Somerville
Paul Hollywood
Jamie Laing
Matthew Wright
Fred Sirieix
Kem Cetinay
Chris Hughes

Best International Show
‘Vanderpump Rules’
‘Real Housewives of Atlanta’
‘Keeping up with the Kardashians’
‘Real Housewives of Beverly Hills’
‘Shark Tank’
‘Pawn Stars’
‘Botched’
‘#RichKids of Beverly Hills’
‘Married to Medicine’
‘Hardcore Pawn’
‘Love & HipHop – Hollywood’

Best Talk Show
‘Good Morning Britain’
‘Loose Women’
‘Big Brother’s Bit On the Side’
‘This Morning’
‘The Jeremy Kyle Show’
‘John Bishop: In Conversation with….’

Best Social Experiment Show
‘Love Island’
‘Big Brother’
‘Naked Attraction’
‘Gogglebox’
‘Eden’
‘Coach Trip’
‘Just Tattoo of us’
‘Celebrity Big Brother’
‘Geordie Shore’
‘Celebrities in therapy’